Overview
Ferro alloys are the route by which steelmakers add elements such as chromium, tungsten, niobium and vanadium to a melt. They are supplied as crushed lumps of a stated grade, and most ferro alloy scrap is material that has dropped out of that supply chain: fines from crushing, lots that miss a specification, and surplus left at a plant. This section covers LC ferro chrome, nitrided ferro chrome, ferro tungsten, ferro niobium and ferro vanadium.
It also covers pure and minor metals that are traded alongside ferro alloys: pure molybdenum and pure tungsten from furnace parts and machining, cobalt metal, misch metal, selenium metallicum and tungsten carbide. These are described by purity and form, and kept apart from the alloys they resemble, such as TZM, tungsten heavy alloy or cobalt-base alloys. Mixed lots are harder to describe, so each material should be kept separate from the point where it is collected.
For every material here, a lot is described by its analysis, physical form, size range, condition and quantity. Some elements, such as carbon and nitrogen, need a laboratory rather than handheld XRF; see XRF vs OES vs lab. Mipra Steel buys and sells ferro alloy and metal scrap. To discuss a lot, send us the grade, form, quantity and photos. We review incoming enquiries and respond with relevant next steps.
Products
LC Ferro Chrome Scrap
Chromium (Cr): 60–70%
View product HS 7202.49Nitrided Ferro Chrome Scrap
Chromium (Cr): 60–70% (typical)
View product HS 7202.80Ferro Tungsten Scrap
Tungsten (W): 75–85% (common commercial grades)
View product HS 7202.93Ferro Niobium Scrap
Niobium (Nb): 60–70% (standard grades)
View product HS 7202.92Ferro Vanadium Scrap
Vanadium (V): 35–85% depending on grade (FeV40, FeV50, FeV60, FeV80 are common)
View product HS 8102.97Pure Molybdenum (Moly) Scrap
Molybdenum (Mo): 99.9% min (common commercial purity)
View product HS 8101.97Pure Tungsten Scrap
Tungsten (W): 99.95% min (common commercial purity)
View product HS 8105.30Cobalt Metal Scrap
Cobalt (Co): 99.3% min (common cathode grade)
View product HS 2805.30Misch Metal Scrap
Cerium (Ce): About 50%
View product HS 2804.90Selenium Metallicum Scrap
Selenium (Se): 99.5% min (common commercial grade)
View product HS 8101.97Tungsten Carbide Scrap
Cemented carbide: tungsten carbide with cobalt binder
View productAt a Glance
| Product | Main element | HS heading |
|---|---|---|
| LC ferro chrome | Chromium (Cr) 60–70% | 7202.49 |
| Nitrided ferro chrome | Chromium (Cr) 60–70% (typical) | 7202.49 |
| Ferro tungsten | Tungsten (W) 75–85% (common commercial grades) | 7202.80 |
| Ferro niobium | Niobium (Nb) 60–70% (standard grades) | 7202.93 |
| Ferro vanadium | Vanadium (V) 35–85% depending on grade (FeV40, FeV50, FeV60, FeV80 are common) | 7202.92 |
| Pure molybdenum | Molybdenum (Mo) 99.9% min (common commercial purity) | 8102.97 |
| Pure tungsten | Tungsten (W) 99.95% min (common commercial purity) | 8101.97 |
| Cobalt metal | Cobalt (Co) 99.3% min (common cathode grade) | 8105.30 |
| Misch metal | Cerium (Ce) About 50% | 2805.30 |
| Selenium metallicum | Selenium (Se) 99.5% min (common commercial grade) | 2804.90 |
| Tungsten carbide | W, Co | 8101.97 |
Confirm the national tariff line for each shipment with your customs broker.
FAQ
What is ferro alloy scrap?
It is ferro alloy that has left the normal supply chain: fines and undersize from crushing, off-specification lots, surplus stock and part-used containers. It keeps its chemistry, so it is described by grade, analysis and size in the same way as fresh material.
Which HS codes apply to ferro alloys and these metals?
Ferro alloys fall under heading 7202, with separate subheadings for ferro chrome, ferro tungsten, ferro niobium and ferro vanadium. Molybdenum, tungsten and cobalt scrap have their own subheadings, and misch metal and selenium fall in Chapter 28. Confirm the national tariff line with a customs broker.
Can handheld XRF identify ferro alloys?
XRF confirms the main metals, such as chromium, tungsten, niobium and vanadium, and separates one ferro alloy from another. It cannot measure carbon or nitrogen, which need laboratory methods. See XRF vs OES vs lab.
How are ferro alloy and metal scrap lots offered?
Lots are described by grade, analysis, form, size range, fines share, condition and quantity, ideally with a certificate or recent analysis. No price is published here because value depends on the analysis and market conditions at the time.
How do I sell ferro alloy or metal scrap?
Send us the grade, form, quantity and photos, along with any certificate or analysis you hold and a short note on where the material came from. Photos of the material and of any bag, drum or part markings also help. We review incoming enquiries and respond with relevant next steps.